Aol.Com aol.com

Hometown.Aol.Com

hometown.aol.com receives about 1,347,500 unique visitors and 4,055,975 (3.01 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $38,027.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $21,795,697.45. According to Alexa Traffic Rank hometown.aol.com is ranked number 294 in the world and 0.2695% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in United States and links to network IP address 207.200.74.38. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.
Loading...
Last update was 271 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with aol.com in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

How popular is hometown.aol.com?

1.3M daily visitors
Daily Unique Visitors:
1,347,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
40,425,000
Pages per Visit:
3.01
Daily Pageviews:
4,055,975
Alexa Rank:
294 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.2695%   (of global internet users)
Avg. visit duration:
n/a
Bounce rate:
n/a
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 69.3%74.5%72
Germany 7.4%6.0%178
United Kingdom 6.0%4.3%184
France 3.8%2.7%327
Japan 1.9%1.7%1337
India 1.2%1.3%1954
Canada 1.1%0.7%705
China 1.0%0.7%3714

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
mail.aol.com
67.85%26.53%1.19
aol.com
52.84%33.10%1.91
screenname.aol.com
49.88%22.56%1.38
membernotifications.aol.com
9.25%3.81%1.25
search.aol.com
3.81%2.28%1.82
i.aol.com
2.74%2.06%2.29
onevideo.aol.com
0.92%3.91%13.0
reader.aol.com
0.77%0.29%1.2
help.aol.com
0.65%0.33%1.6
homepage.aol.com
0.54%0.19%1.1
oneadserver.aol.com
0.42%0.38%2.8
adinfo.aol.com
0.39%0.13%1.0
mailblog.aol.com
0.29%0.10%1.0
productcentral.aol.com
0.28%0.10%1.1
advertising.aol.com
0.24%0.25%3.2
discover.aol.com
0.23%0.11%1.4
ops.aol.com
0.18%0.28%4.8
vzmailonboard.aol.com
0.17%0.15%2.7
build.aol.com
0.16%0.06%1.2
firefox-startpage.aol.com
0.14%0.05%1.2
onedisplaymp.aol.com
0.14%0.12%2.6
portfolios.aol.com
0.13%0.07%1.7
office.aol.com
0.09%0.28%9.1
one.aol.com
0.09%0.30%10
onemobile.aol.com
0.06%0.05%2.6
mps.aol.com
0.05%0.07%4.8
cms.aol.com
0.04%0.08%5.8
ibw.aol.com
0.03%0.13%15
contenthub.aol.com
0.01%0.07%10
OTHER
0%2.16%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush hometown.aol.com
SEMrush
Domain:
  hometown.aol.com
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  n/a
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  0
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  0
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $0.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  0
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  0
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

How socially engaged is hometown.aol.com?

Facebook:
  1,168
Google +:
  181
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  1
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

How much hometown.aol.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$38,027.00
Monthly Revenue:
$1,140,810.00
Yearly Revenue:
$13,879,855.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 3,021,701$34,658.91
Germany 243,359$1,175.42
United Kingdom 174,407$1,086.56
France 109,511$514.70
Japan 68,952$220.65
Canada 28,392$199.03
China 28,392$87.73
India 52,728$84.36

How much money do hometown.aol.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$6,901.35
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$207,040.38
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$2,518,991.33
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
682,053
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
20,461,583
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
248,949,256
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 543,906$6,238.60
Germany 70,574$340.87
United Kingdom 27,905$173.85
France 12,046$56.62
Canada 7,098$49.76
India 14,764$23.62
China 3,691$11.40
Japan 2,069$6.62

How much is hometown.aol.com worth?

Website Value:
$21,795,697.45

Where is hometown.aol.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
207.200.74.38
ASN:
AS1668 
ISP:
AOL Transit Data Network 
Server Location:

United States
 

Other sites hosted on 207.200.74.38

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does hometown.aol.com load?

Average Load Time:
(6961 ms) 8 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 3 blocking script resources and 5 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://s.aolcdn.com/os/landingpages/js/sns_v11r11_1/snslanding.js
https://sns-static.aolcdn.com/sns.v17r5_2/js/lpUi.js
https://sns-static.aolcdn.com/sns.v17r5_2/js/util.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://s.aolcdn.com/os/landingpages/css/sns_v11r11_1/snslanding.css
https://s.aolcdn.com/os/landingpages/aim-portal-v01-r4/styles/lp.css
https://s.aolcdn.com/os/landingpages/css/hdr_err.css
https://sns-static.aolcdn.com/sns.v17r5_2/style/lpUiStyles.css
https://sns-static.aolcdn.com/sns.v17r5_2/style/fonts/openSans.css

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 4 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://hometown.aol.com/
http://lifestream.aol.com/
http://www.aim.com/
http://my.screenname.aol.com/_cqr/login/login.psp?sitedomain=www.aim.com&siteState=OrigUrl%3Dhttp%3A%2F%2Fwww%2Eaim%2Ecom%2F%2Ehome&offerId=aim-travolta-en-us
https://my.screenname.aol.com/_cqr/login/login.psp?sitedomain=www.aim.com&siteState=OrigUrl%3Dhttp%3A%2F%2Fwww.aim.com%2F.home&offerId=aim-travolta-en-us

Use legible font sizes

The following text on your page renders in a way that may be difficult for some of your visitors to read. Use legible font sizes to provide a better user experience.

The following text fragments have a small font size. Increase the font size to make them more legible.

Whoops... renders only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
The cookies on…ease visit our renders only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
Help article. renders only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
Free Text Messaging* and 2 others render only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .
Send free text…erage charges. renders only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels) .
AIM makes it e…th colleagues. renders only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels) .
Share photos,…your buddies. renders only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels) .
*Message and D…to recipient. renders only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
Google Play renders only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .
By c*** th…e terms of the and 3 others render only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels) .
AIM Software E…User Agreement and 2 others render only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels) .
AOL Inc. and 1 others render only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .
Terms of Service and 3 others render only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .
AOL Inc. All Rights Reserved. and 1 others render only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
2017 renders only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
Forgot password? renders only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
Get an AIM account renders only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels) .

Configure the viewport

Your page does not have a viewport specified. This causes mobile devices to render your page as it would appear on a desktop browser, scaling it down to fit on a mobile screen. Configure a viewport to allow your page to render properly on all devices.

Configure a viewport for this page.

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://o.aolcdn.com/os/aol/beacon.min.js (expiration not specified)
https://o.aolcdn.com/os/aol/omniture.min.js (expiration not specified)
https://s.aolcdn.com/membership/landingpages/aim-portal-v01-r4/images/AIM_landingpage_phone.png (expiration not specified)
https://s.aolcdn.com/membership/landingpages/aim-portal-v01-r4/images/AIM_landingpage_sprite.png (expiration not specified)
https://s.aolcdn.com/membership/landingpages/aim-portal-v01-r4/larsseit-font/font.css (expiration not specified)
https://s.aolcdn.com/membership/landingpages/aim-portal-v01-r4/scripts/aim.js (expiration not specified)
https://s.aolcdn.com/membership/landingpages/aim-portal-v01-r4/scripts/platform.js (expiration not specified)
https://s.aolcdn.com/membership/landingpages/aim-portal-v01-r4/styles/aim.css (expiration not specified)
https://sns-static.aolcdn.com/sns.v17r5_2/images/lp-ui-logo-header.svg (expiration not specified)

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="http://www.aim.com/eula">AIM Software E…User Agreement</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <input id="lgnId1" type="text" name="loginId" class="inputBox"> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <input id="pwdId1" type="password" name="password" class="inputBox"> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a id="forgot-pwd" href="https://i.aol.…pwfWddg4kXQ%3D">Forgot password?</a> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a id="getSn" href="https://i.aol.…omocode=825974">Get an AIM account</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 841B (18% reduction).

Minifying https://my.screenname.aol.com/_cqr/login/login.psp?sitedomain=www.aim.com&siteState=OrigUrl%3Dhttp%3A%2F%2Fwww.aim.com%2F.home&offerId=aim-travolta-en-us could save 841B (18% reduction) after compression.

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 728B (54% reduction).

Compressing https://sns-static.aolcdn.com/sns.v17r5_2/images/lp-ui-logo-header.svg could save 728B (54% reduction).
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Optimize images
Your images are optimized. Learn more about optimizing images.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  88
Vendor reliability:
  88
Privacy:
  88
Child safety:
  85

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

hometown.aol.com does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

hometown.aol.com does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Http Header

Currently Not Available

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
CNAME hostheader.web.aol.com 3600

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
 
WhoIs:
 

Currently Not Available
Last update was 271 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with aol.com in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
hometown.aol.com widget